PO Box 304

Cooroy Queensland 4563

info@alliedagedcare.com.au

  • Allied Aged Care - LinkedIn
  • Allied Aged Care - Vimeo
  • Allied Aged Care Facebook
  • Allied Aged Care - Twitter

Tel: 1300 574 462

© 2017 by Allied Aged Care, Australia

Privacy Policy


Blue Ribbon Physiotherapy Pty Ltd T/a Allied Aged Care Privacy Policy

Current as of 9th October 2019

(Our privacy policy is revised on a regular basis in line with the OAIC legislation)

Allied Aged Care is committed to ensuring your personal information is professionally managed in 
accordance with all Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This privacy policy is to provide 
information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which includes your health 
information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we share it 
with third parties. This information also covers clients that we see on behalf of other organisations

for example nursing homes, community organisations and others

What personal information we collect and why

When you register as a patient of our practice, your allied health professional and/or their support team will need to 
collect your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare 
services. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and 
payments, practice audits, accreditation and normal business processes.

The personal information we collect and hold generally includes:

●    Your name, address, date of birth, contact details

●    Information about your health condition, medical history, social and family history, risk 
factors, medications,  adverse events, and treatment you may have already 
received.

●    Medicare number or DVA number for identification and claiming purposes.

●    Private health fund details.

Only practice staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. All practice 
staff have signed a Confidentiality Agreement as part of their Employment Contract with us.

 

How we collect your personal information

Our practice will collect your personal information:

Directly and in person, over the phone, by email, SMS, social media, through our website or by

completing our online or hard copy forms.


When you make your first appointment, our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic 
information via your registration.

If it is not possible to collect it from you directly, we may also collect this information from:

●    Your guardian or responsible person.

●    Other involved healthcare providers such as nursing homes, referring organisations,

specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services

●    Your Private Health Fund, Medicare or DVA.

 

Who we share your personal information with and when

●    Other healthcare providers

●    Third parties who work with our practice for business purposes (such as IT providers and 
accreditation agencies)

●    Statutory requirement to lawfully share certain personal information, such as mandatory 
notification of certain diseases

●    Court subpoenas required or authorised by law

●    When necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or 
public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent

●    During the course of providing allied health services using our clinical management program 

Cliniko.

Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services 
directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt-out of direct 
marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing.

Only those people that need to access your personal information will be able to do so. Other than 
in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice 
will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional 
circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

 

How we store and protect your personal information

Your personal information may be stored at our practice as paper records, electronic records, audio 
recordings, x-rays, CT scans, videos and photos.


Our practice stores all personal information securely, and has strict protocols and policies to 
ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, interference or unauthorised 
access:

Electronic format is encrypted and password protected with 2 factor authentication

Our IT service regularly reviews and advises on best practice for data protection

Hard copy records and information is stored in secure locked cabinets.

All staff and contractors must sign confidentiality agreements prior to commencing work with and 
for our practice.

 

How you can access and correct your personal information at our practice

Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information 
is not accurate or up to date. We will ask you at different times, to verify your information held 
by our practice is correct and up to date.

You have the right to access and correct personal information that we hold about you, in electronic 
or hard copy format.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information we request that you put it in writing 
and contact the Ops manager Marie Louise Willis phone 1300 574 462 email info@alliedagedcare.com.au 

Your request for access and/or correction will be processed within 30 days.

While we do not charge an application or processing fee, you may be charged administration, 
photocopying or other fees to reasonably cover our costs in fulfilling your request.

 

How you can lodge a privacy related complaint and how it will be handled at our practice

If you have any concerns about your privacy or wish to make a complaint about a privacy breach, 
contact our Ops manager Marie Louise Willis phone 1300 574 462 email info@alliedagedcare.com.au 

You should provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint together with any supporting 
information. We will take steps to investigate the issue and will notify you in writing of the 
outcome within 30 days from the receipt date of original written complaint.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us directly to discuss your further 
concerns, or lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au or 
by calling 1300 363 992.


Website - We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in 
any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your 
computer to the  Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and 
purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including 
page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods 
used to browse away from the page.

We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, 
communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product 
reviews, recommendations, and personal profile. When you conduct a transaction on our website, as 
part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and 
email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

We collect information To provide and operate the Services; To provide our Users with ongoing 
customer assistance and technical support;To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general 
or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;To create aggregated statistical 
data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business 
partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; To comply with any applicable laws 
and regulations.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that 
allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data 
storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers 
behind a firewall. All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to 
the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint 
effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help 
ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your 
account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through 
surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact 
you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with 
you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.  
If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us in writing 
info@alliedagedcare.com.au or send us mail to: PO Box 304 Cooroy 4563

 

Dealing with us anonymously

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for 
us to do so or unless we are requested or authorized by law to only deal with identified 
individuals.

 

Policy review statement This privacy policy will be reviewed regularly to ensure it is in 
accordance with any changes that may occur. We will notify our patients of these changes via our 
website. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it 
frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the 
website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been 
updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how

and what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.